SAMIC receives fund and technical supports from Water.org to implement a 3-year WASH Loan Program from March 2016 to March 2019. “The overall objective of the program is to enhance the accessibility to safe water and sanitation facilities to improve the daily life and wellbeing of low-income Cambodians mainly living in rural areas through offering WASH loan program in all branches”. In addition, the WASH loan program also provides sanitation and hygiene education to Cambodian rural people.
The WASH loan program was successfully piloted by SAMIC during September-December 2016. Subsequently the nation-wide roll-out started in January 2017. As of June 2017, the number of WASH loan clients increased by 58% compared to the previous quarter (from 439 clients to 693 clients in which are 83% female), and benefits 3,402 Cambodians mainly living in rural areas. This follows, that the disbursed amount has also significantly increased from USD 195,578 to USD 335,429 (or 72%).
Until now approximately 7,000 Cambodian rural people (in which 85% are female) have been educated on various sanitation and hygiene topics through the different education delivery channels such as: (i) Community/village meetings; (ii) Loan collection/disbursement meetings; (iii) Individual client/non-client meetings; and (iv) Social activity events.