SAMIC receives fund and technical supports from Water.org to implement a 3-year WASH Loan Program from March 2016 to March 2019. “The overall objective of the program is to enhance the accessibility to safe water and sanitation facilities to improve the daily life and wellbeing of low-income Cambodians mainly living in rural areas through offering WASH loan program in all branches”. In addition, the WASH loan program also provides sanitation and hygiene education to Cambodian rural people.
By the end of December 2017, the number of WASH loan clients increased by 49.61% compared to the previous quarter, from 2,235 clients to 4,435 clients (of which 81.62% is female), benefiting 22,429 Cambodians mainly living in rural areas. This follows that the disbursed amount has also significantly increased from USD​ 625,991 to USD 945,960 which is increased by 33.82%. In terms of PAR, 2.30% of totally active clients (or 4,016 active clients) has appeared PAR lower 30 days and 0.19% exceeds 30 days, whilst 0.17% is over 60 days.
As of date, approximately 15,500 Cambodian rural people (in which 85% is female) have been educated on various sanitation and hygiene topics through different education delivery channels such as: (i) Community education (or village meetings), (ii) Loan collection/disbursement meetings, (iii) Individual client/non-client meetings (or face to face meeting with client and non-clients), and (iv) Social activity events.